Photo of Aerie, Joseph Hamilton

Aerie, Joseph Hamilton

18-6105 (A1) Person not to possess a firearm F1 (1 count); 35-780-113 (a)(16) Possession of a Controlled Substance; 35-780-113 (a)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver Controlled Substance; 35-780-113 (a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia

Age

35

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Height

6' 6"

Weight

180 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Black

WARRANT
Created May 8th, 2023 | Updated May 15th, 2023
Description

On May 8, 2023, a criminal complaint was filed at District Court 15-3-04 against Joseph Aerie IV, 34, of Kennett Square. An investigation initiated on April 4, 2022 showed that Aerie purchased two Polymer80 firearms lower receivers. Aerie, who is prohibited by law from possessing firearms, then took steps to complete the lower receivers into functional firearms. Multiple search warrants issued showed Aerie in possession of a large amount of marijuana packaged for sale and information on Aerie's cell phone showed research into how to convert a Polymer80 lower receiver into a firearm. 

Charges

Location

405 Worrall Avenue
Kennett Square, PA 19348

Date Issued

May 10, 2023

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Active

Yes

Docket No.

MJ-15304-MD-0000037-2023

Reference ID

KS-22-001815

Issuing Authority

District Court 15-3-04

Holding Department

Kennett Square Police Department