Photo not available for Brown, Carlos

Brown, Carlos

(1) Count Carry Firearm Without a License
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia

Age

23

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Height

5' 10"

Weight

135 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Brown

WARRANTMost Wanted
Jan 27th, 2022
Description

On January 26, 2022 an Arrest Warrant was issued for Carlos A. Brown when he failed to appear for his scheduled preliminary hearing for the following incident.

Carlos A. Brown, age 22, of Lancaster, PA was arrested and charged with carrying a firearm without a license and violations of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Act 64), after he was found to be in possession of a firearm and marijuana, following a traffic stop. The incident occurred on June 11, 2021 at approximately 4:06AM, in the 200 Block of South Mill Road, Kennett Square Borough. On July 19, 2021 the Pennsylvania Sate Police Firearms Division verified at the time of the incident Carlos A. Brown did not have a valid license to carry a firearm or a valid sportsman firearm permit. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04 and a Warrant was issued on August 9, 2021.

On September 20, 2021 Brown was detained in Lancaster on the warrant and transported to Chester County Prison.  A preliminary hearing was then scheduled for January 26, 2022.

Charges

Location

200 Block of South Mill Road
Kennett Square, PA 19348

Date Issued

Jan 26, 2022

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Active

Yes

Docket No.

MJ-15304-CR-0000022-2022

Reference ID

KS-21-004773

Issuing Authority

Kennett Square Police Department