Retail Theft

Tabs

Case

The West Whiteland Police Department is trying to identify the actor involved in a theft of over-the-counter medication that occurred on 02-11-23 at the Giant in Exton. The male entered the store and acted as if he is shopping by placing random items in a shopping cart. He then selected numerous boxes of medication and concealed the items in the jacket he was wearing. The actor left the store without making any payment for the merchandise. 

If anyone can identify the male actor, you are asked to make an anonymous tip on CRIMEWATCH or contact Detective Sergeant McCloskey at jmccloskey@westwhiteland.org or 484-874-0358. 

Date: 
Saturday, February 11, 2023 - 6:30pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type: