Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission/Vision
  • Organizational Values
  • Ordinances
  • Employment
Crime
  • News Posts
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Submit Tip
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Dumpster Permit
  • Fingerprinting
  • Pet Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Crime Victim’s Center of Chester County
  • Domestic Violence Center of Chester County
  • Megans Law
  • Mental Health Emergency
  • Ready ChesCO Emergency Alerts
  • Spring City Borough
  • Vinelink
ServicesContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Spring City PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Ryan White
springcitypd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Spring City Police Department Homepage
Spring City Police Department Logo

Spring City Police Department

Chief Ryan White
springcitypd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission/Vision
    • Organizational Values
    • Ordinances
    • Employment
  • Crime
    • News Posts
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Submit Tip
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Dumpster Permit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Pet Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Megans Law
    • Mental Health Emergency
    • Spring City Borough
    • Vinelink
  • Services
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Spring City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Spring City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

screenshot_2025-09-16_000045.png
screenshot_2025-09-15_235652.png
screenshot_2025-09-16_002459.png

Attempt to Identify

Details Map

The Spring City Police Department is looking for the public's assistance with identifying the suspect involved in a motor vehicle theft.  On September 14th 2025, at approximately 2:20AM, the pictured suspect broke a window of a parked vehicle and stole it from a parking lot on South Church Street.  

This theft is one of many recent vehicle thefts in the area targeting Hyundai and Kia models.  Thieves expose known security flaws in models prior to 2023.  We suggest getting the free software fix from the dealer.  We also advise parking in well-lit, busy areas whenever possible, as well as using a steering wheel lock, like “The Club," to deter thieves and always locking doors and taking keys.

If you have any information regarding the identity of the suspect or any of the recent vehicle thefts please contact the Spring City Police Department at 610-948-3456 or submit a tip on this page.

Vehicle Theft Suspect Video

Location

Airy Street & South Church Street
Spring City, PA 19475

Date

Sep 14, 2025

Incident Type

Motor Vehicle Theft

Reference ID

25-000600

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 16th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Spring City PD
6 S Church Street
Spring City, PA 19475
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Spring City PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Spring City Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Spring City Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play