Chester County Bench Warrant
18 5126 (a) Flight to Avoid Apprehension (M2)
18 5104 RESISTING ARREST (M2)
Age
32
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 12, 2024 at 6:45 pm, the Oxford Police received a tip that a wanted subject, Manuel Arevalo Morales, 32, of Oxford, was attending an event in the 100 Blk Brick Street. Officers arrived on location and confirmed that Arevalo Morales was on location before entering the building. Contact was made with Arevalo Morales and he was escorted to a nearby exit. Prior to reaching the exit door, Arevalo Morales fled on foot, out of the building, and into a nearby corn field.
After a lengthy search, Arevalo Morales was located and placed into custody before being transported to the Oxford Police for processing. Arevalo Morales was transported by Constables to Chester County Prison on the active bench warrant. Additional criminal charges have been sent via summons.
Thank you to the PA State Police and Chester County Sheriff’s Office K9 for the assistance in the search and apprehension of Arevalo Morales.
Location
100 Brick Rd
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Oct 11, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
OP-24-04138 / Thompson