Charges Pending BAC results
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Oxford Borough Police arrested 34 year old male, Morgan Tyler Buchanan of Quarryville, Pennsylvania on February 26, 2021 at 8:00PM after leaving the scene of an accident on the 300 block Market Street and again attempting to flee, struck two more vehicles along the 400 block N Third Street. Buchanan refused to exit the vehicle, police had to break Buchanan's passenger window to gain entry. Buchanan was cooperative performing a field sobriety test and was transported to Jennersville Regional Hospital for a chemical test of blood. Buchanan was later released, pending the Blood Alcohol Content (BAC) lab results. One victim reported minor injuries, however did not require a medical response. Oxford Borough Police were also assisted by Pennsylvania State Police Troop J.
Location
300 block Market Street
400 block N Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Feb 26, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
OP-21-00544