75 3808 (A1) Illegally operating a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock (M1)
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On August 4, 2022 the Oxford Police were dispatched to an address on Commerce Street when a female entered the building thinking it was a liquor store. The female was reported to be intoxicated and left the area in a vehicle prior to Police arrival. The identified vehicle was located unoccupied in the Unit Blk of North Third Street. Contact was made with the operator, Rebecca Cunane, 45, of Lincoln University, as she returned to her vehicle. An investigation determined that Cunane possessed an ignition interlock drivers license but the vehicle was not equipped with the required ignition interlock device. After several tests and observation, it was determined that there was no evidence of intoxication present. Cunane did admit to Officers that she had been operating the vehicle prior to the Police making contact with her. Cunane was placed into custody and processed before being released pending a summons.
Location
12 North Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Aug 4, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
OP-22-03937 / Eller