Two counts attempted Murder 1st degree and (12) twelve additional charges
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE 11-16-21 ~ Preliminary hearing scheduled for January 4, 2022 at 8:30am at the Oxford District Court 15-3-05, 305 S Third Street Oxford PA 19363. Both juvenile victims have been medically released, but still recovering.
On Saturday, October 30, 2021 at 8:00pm, the OPD arrested 17 year old Juvenile Male of Oxford in connection with the stabbing of two juvenile victims. The Juvenile Male, pursuant to the Juvenile Act, Title 42 Ph.C's Section 6302, Definition of "Delinquent Act," these charges of Attempted First Degree Murder are excluded from juvenile court jurisdiction, subsequently the Juvenile Male is being charged as an adult and was transported to Chester County Prison for arraignment.
On Saturday, October 30, 2021 at 3:29pm, the OPD found two juvenile victims, each stabbed in the abdomen. Both victims were transported to a hospital for immediate surgery. Their conditions are not listed at this time. The OPD was assisted by Station 21 Ambulance, Medic 94, West Fallowfield Township Police, Pennsylvania State Police, Chester County Detectives, and the Chester County District Attorney's Office. Anyone with further information is requested to call the OPD at 610-268-3171. Police Report #OP-21-02903
Location
300 block Market Street
oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Oct 30, 2021
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
OP-21-02903