18 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property (M2)
35 780-113(A16) Possession of a Controlled Substance (3 Counts) (M)
35 780-113(A32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
18 3929 (A1) Retail Theft (S)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On January 8, 2022 the Oxford Police were dispatched to Tractor Supply, 321 North Third Street, for a retail theft in progress. Officers arrived on location and made contact with the actor, Michael Koronik, 42, of Port Deposit, MD, who was attempting to conceal himself inside of a vehicle. Koronik had several items of merchandise on his person and throughout the vehicle. Consent to search the vehicle was denied and the vehicle was secured while a search warrant was obtained. Koronik was advised of the retail theft charges and was released pending further investigation. Additional items and narcotics were eventually located throughout the vehicle. A preliminary hearing was scheduled in June 2022 in which Koronik failed to appear and a bench warrant was issued for his arrest. On November 14, 2022 Koronik was taken into custody by Cecil County Sheriff's and extradited back to Pennsylvania.
On December 13, 2022 a preliminary hearing was scheduled but was continued at the request of the Commonwealth due to witness availability. Bail was requested to be reduced by the defense and Koronik was released on an unsecured bail. A preliminary hearing is scheduled for January 10, 2023.
Location
300 Blk North Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Dec 13, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
OP-22-00075 / Weaver