(1 count) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
and eight other charges
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Oxford Borough Police Department charged 22 year old Odin E. Martinez Rodriguez of Oxford for Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer and eight additional related charges. On October 1, 2021, an Oxford Borough police officer was on patrol and conducted a traffic stop after a vehicle was observed driving on the rim of his tire and crossing the center double yellow lines numerous times. Upon activating the emergency lights, the vehicle accelerated and attempted to elude the officer. The vehicle was stopped and the operator, identified as Martinez Rodriguez, presented with glassy and bloodshot eyes, slurred speech, and the odor of alcohol. Martinez Rodriguez refused field sobriety tests, was found driving with a suspended license in possession of marijuana, and was taken into custody. Subsequently, Martinez Rodriguez was arrested and transported to Chester County Prison with bail set at 10,000 dollars/10%.
Location
Lincoln Street
Market Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
OP-21-02667