(2) Count Arson & 6 Related Offenses
Age
72 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On April 4, 2022 at 4:47am, the OPD and Union Fire Company were dispatched to the 300 block Market Street, Oxford Terrace apartments for a smoke condition reported on the third floor. The OPD located and entered a third floor apartment to find items smoldering on a window sill. The sole occupant of the apartment was escorted to safety and the fire was extinguished. No injuries were reported. The Chester County fire marshal responded to investigate origin and cause of the fire. Shortly after, It was determined the fire was intentionally set. At 6:45am, the Oxford Borough Police arrested the sole occupant, 72 year old, Barabara Mellor of Oxford for Arson and several related charges. Mellor was arraigned with bail set at $50,000, transported to Chester County Prison, and a preliminary hearing has been scheduled for April 19, 2022 at 8:30am, Oxford District Court 15-3-05. The OPD was assisted by Union Fire Company, Oxford Ambulance, Chester Fire Marshals Office, and the Chester County District Attorneys Office.
Location
300 block Market Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Apr 4, 2022
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
OP-22-01222 / Dever