Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (M) and 11 additional charges
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On April 25, 2023, at :9:20am, 21-year-old Matthew Miller of Oxford was arrested and charged with Fleeing or attempting to elude police. On January 25, 2023, at approximately 11:11pm, OPD was dispatched to the area of Brookside Estates for an erratic driver doing "burnouts". Police observed a vehicle matching the description in the area of the unit block of Second Street traveling at a high rate of speed. Police activated emergency lights and sirens. Suspect vehicle entered the parking garage causing damage to three parked vehicles. Suspect vehicle continued to flee the garage and the police terminated the pursuit. Upon further investigation, Miller turned himself into the police and admitted to the crimes observed.
Location
Second Street
Octoraro Alley
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Apr 25, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
OP-23-00651 / Williams