Aggravated Indecent Assault of a Child and 10 additional charges
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE
On December 12, 2022 Morales plead guilty to one count each of Indecent Assault w/ Person Less than 13 Years of Age, Intercourse/Sexual Contact with a Student, and Endangering the Welfare of Children where Parent/Guardian/Other Commits Offense. Morales received an 18-36 months state prison sentence and must register as a Megan’s Law Tier 3 offender.
NOTTINGHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEACHER CHARGED
WITH SEXUAL ABUSE OF STUDENT
The Chester County District Attorney’s Office and Oxford Borough Police Department announce the arrest of Luis Morales, 56, of West Chester, for the sexual abuse of a student in 3rd and 4th grades between 2014 and 2016 at Nottingham Elementary School in Oxford. The defendant is charged with multiple counts of Aggravated Indecent Assault, Institutional Sexual Assault, Corruption of Minors, and related offenses. The defendant taught English as a Second Language (ESL) at the school until 2016 and was suspended in June 2021 from the Phoenixville Area School District.
DA Deb Ryan said, “Chester County is seeing an unacceptable wave of students who have been sexually abused in our elementary, middle, and high schools. It is imperative that we implement safeguards in our schools and any other place children are to protect them from predators. Adults need to engage in oversight by watching out for children. Anyone who works with children has a legal obligation as a mandated reporter, but all adults have a moral responsibility to do the right thing to protect them. We must do better.”
The allegations in the complaint are the following ]:
In June 2021, a 14-year-old child reported that she was sexually abused was by the defendant, her ESL teacher, when she was in 3rd and 4th grades at Nottingham Elementary School in Oxford between 2014 and 2016.
The victim reported to Oxford Borough Police that when she was in 3rd grade, the defendant asked her to stay after school, and then he proceeded to touch her chest and genitals. The defendant continued to sexually abuse her regularly when she was in 3rd and 4th grades by digitally penetrating the victim’s vagina and anus.
The abuse stopped in 2016 when the student graduated from the 4th grade.
The defendant was released after posting $350,000 - 10% bail and is awaiting his preliminary hearing on Tuesday, September 28, 2021.
Oxford Borough Police are investigating. Assistant District Attorney Christine Abatemarco is the assigned prosecutor.
If you have any information about this case, please call Detective Christopher Coverly, Oxford Borough Police at 610-998-0032 ext. 302.
Call Childline if you suspect a child is being abused: 1-800-932-0313.
Learn to recognize, react, and respond to child sexual abuse by signing up for a free virtual Stewards of Children workshop. Contact County Coordinator Katie Walters at kwalters@chesco.org or 610-344-6115.
Approved for release by Deborah Ryan, District Attorney
The Oxford Borough Police were assisted by Chester County District Attorney's Office, Chester County Detectives, Oxford Area School Police, West Goshen Township Police and Quarryville Borough Police
A defendant is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Aggravated Indecent Assault 3125 B F1 – 5 Counts
Aggravated Indecent Assault 3125 A1 F2 – 5 Counts
Aggravated Indecent Assault 3125 A2 F2 – 5 Counts
Aggravated Indecent Assault 3125 A7 F2 – 5 Counts
Indecent Assault 3126 A1 M2 – 10 Counts
Indecent Assault 3126 A2 M1 – 10 Counts
Indecent Assault 3126 A7 F3 – 1 Count
Institutional Sexual Assault 3124.2(a.2) F3 – 10 Counts
Unlawful Contact with a Minor 6318(a)(1) F1 – 5 Counts, F3 – 5 Counts
Corruption of Minors 6301(a)(1)(ii) F3 – 1 Count
Endangering Welfare 4304(a)(1) F3 – 1 Count
Location
736 Garfield Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Aug 25, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
OP-21-01702