18 3929 (A1) Retail Theft (F3)
Title 18 3921 (A) Theft by Unlawful Taking (M1)
18-3925(A) Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 15, 2022 the OPD was dispatched to the Oxford Mobil, 281 South Third Street, for a reported theft. The actor had fled the scene prior to the Officers arrival. A video of the incident was released on Crime Watch asking for the publics help in identifying the actor. On April 16, 2022 a tip from a resident was received that stated the vehicle used in the theft was parked in a neighborhood in Lower Oxford Township. Officers arrived and located the vehicle and the suspect, Luis Ortega, 31, of Harrisburg, PA, sitting inside. Ortega was arrested on multiple bench warrants and was transported to Chester County Prison. Charges will be filed for Theft and Receiving Stolen Property.
Location
200 Blk South Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
OP-22-01471 / Weaver