PA 18 2702A3 Aggravated Assault and six additional charges
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On June 8, 2021 at approximately 12:30AM, The Oxford Police initiated a traffic stop in the area of Lincoln Street. The vehicle came to a stop at Park and N Third Street, however immediately reversed their vehicle striking the front of the Oxford Police vehicle and left the scene striking two additional unoccupied parked vehicles. The operator later identified as, 18 year old, Jaheed Xavier Phares of Collingdale was taken into custody after a pursuit ensued from the aggravated assault on a police officer. Phares is being held at Chester County Central Booking awaiting arraignment. The Oxford Borough Police were assisted by Pennsylvania State Police.
Location
Park Street
N Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Jun 8, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
OP-21-01625