18-2702 (a)(1) Aggravated Assault and four additional charges
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
255 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 28, 2022 at 2336 hours, the OPD were dispatched to the Oxford Village Apartments, 700 block Market Street for a stabbing. Upon arrival, police treated a 32 year old male who was transported by Station 21 Ambulance to a hospital. The victim is expected to recover from two puncture stab wounds on the neck and shoulder. The actor, later identified as 22 year old Enrique Rivera of Oxford who called 911 admitting to stabbing the victim and pointed the police to where he threw the knife. Both Rivera and the victim were drinking earlier before the argument began. Rivera went into his apartment and when the victim came knocking on Rivera's door; Rivera told police, he retrieved a kitchen knife and put it in his pocket. When Rivera opened the door, the victim was a few feet away from the door, but when the victim ran toward Rivera that's when he struck the victim with the knife. Rivera was later transported to the Chester County Prison to await an arraignment. The OPD was assisted by PA State Police and the Lincoln University Police Department.
Location
700 block Market Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
May 28, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
OP-22-02469 / Devlin