18 2701 (A1)- SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
18 5503 (A1)- DISORDERLY CONDUCT-ENGAGE IN FIGHTING (M3)
Age
35
Race
Unknown
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 12, 2025 at 1:19 am, the Oxford Police were dispatched to the Unit Blk South Third Street for a report of a domestic disturbance. Upon arrival, Officers made contact with a female victim who stated that she was assaulted by Edgar Romero, 35, of Kennett Square. The victim did have injuries that were consistent with her statement of the events. Romero had left the scene prior to the Officers arrival and could not be located. At approximately 3:50 am, Officers were again dispatched to the residence when Romero returned. Officers arrived to find the victim inside her vehicle and Romero standing outside. Romero was then taken into custody and transported to the Oxford Police Department for processing. Custody was transferred to Constables for transport to Chester County Prison where Romero was arraigned and released after posting a $30,000 / 10% bail.
A preliminary hearing has been scheduled for October7, 2025 at the Oxford District Court.
Location
Unit blk South Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
OP-25-04856 / Nava