UPDATE: On October 30, 2022, The Oxford Police received information that wanted subject, Darrell Thomas left his parked vehicle along the 400 Block Nottingham Ave. Undercover Officers conducted surveillance on said vehicle. At 2:35PM, Officers observed Thomas operating another vehicle and pull up to the parked vehicle. Upon approach to take Thomas into custody, a foot pursuit ensued. Witnesses called 911 when they observed Thomas running across their yards along 400 block 5th Street in East Nottingham Township. The Oxford Police were assisted by Pennsylvania State Police who then observed Thomas on Waterway Road. Thomas ran into a corn field at the intersection of 5th & Waterway Road was apprehended shortly after by Troopers at 2:52PM. Thomas was transported to OPD for processing and then later transported to Chester County Prison to await arraignment. Thank you to the public today for calling 911and to multiple tips recently through Crimewatch www.oxfordboropd.org / Case #OP-22-06015 / Dever
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Sunday October 2nd, 2022
- Issuing Authority: Oxford District Court
- Holding Department: Oxford Borough Police
- Docket Number: MJ-15305-CR-0000380-2022
- Reference ID: OP-22-05370 / Williams
On October 01, 2022 the Oxford Police responded to the 100 Blk Coach Street for a reported domestic dispute. Upon arrival Police made contact with the victim in the front of the residence. The victim stated that the actor, Darrell Antwan Thomas, 38, of Cochranville forced his way into the rear door of her residence as she was leaving. Thomas stated to the victim that he wanted to speak about a previous incident and advised her not to make any noise. After being verbally threatened, the victim was able to escape through the front door where she made contact with neighbors. Police searched the area but were unable to locate Thomas.
On October 2, 2022 a Felony arrest warrant was issued by Oxford District Court. Anyone who can assist in locating Thomas is asked to leave a tip through Crime Watch.