18-903 A1-Criminal Conspiracy
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On April 16, 2023, at 8:18PM, The Oxford Police was dispatched for an assault along the unit block 8th Street. Police arrived and made contact with an adult female victim who reports three sisters known to the victim, entered her home without permission. The victim hid in another sibling's bedroom. Victim reports 21-year-old, Coressa Townsend of Lincoln University forced entry into the bedroom and assaulted the victim with hands and a glass object. Coressa Townsend, 19-year-old sister Briana Townsend, and third sister, 18-year-old Alayna Townsend; fled the area before police arrived. On April 17, 2023, all three Townsend sisters turned themselves into the police the following morning. Coressa was charged with Burglary, Simple Assault, Possession of Weapon, and harassment. Briana and Alayna were charged with conspiracy to commit Burglary, Simple Assault, Possession of Weapon, and harassment. All three Townsend sisters were transported to Chester County Central Booking for arraignment.
Location
Unit block 8th Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2023
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
OP-23-02515 / Williams 2 of 3