On September 11, 2025 at 9:05 am, the Oxford Police were dispatched to the Presence Bank, 24 South Third Street, for an alarm. In less than 3 minutes, Officers arrived and made contact with bank employees who stated that a robbery had just occurred. Employees state that the suspect took an unknown amount of cash and was last seen on foot heading west on Locust Street. Several Officers from multiple agencies immediately began to search the area for the suspect. The suspect however, could not be located and his current whereabouts are unknown. There was no threat to the public and the investigation is ongoing.
If anyone recognizes the pictured suspect or may have seen him in the area, please leave a tip on our Crime Watch page or call the Oxford Police at 610-268-3171 and reference incident OP-25-04847. The Oxford Police are requesting that residences and businesses near the area check their surveillance footage to see if it may have captured the suspect.
Location
24 South Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Incident Date
Sep 11, 2025 @ 9:00 AM
Incident Type
Robbery