On July 14, 2022 at 12:36pm the Oxford Police were dispatched to the 200 block S Third Street for a suspicious condition. The gas station owner, called 911 to report strange behavior from the suspects while at the service station and provided suspect's license plate to the police dispatcher. The OPD were alerted by dispatch the owner of the vehicle was a suspended driver and had an active criminal warrant. Upon police arrival, the suspects attempted to flee the area by going around a stopped vehicle at a red traffic signal at S Third Street and Hodgson Street. OPD conducted a traffic stop at South Third & Market Street. While detaining both the driver and passenger, the passenger later identified as 46 year old, Joseph Dudek of Greensburg PA, began resisting by pulling his hands away from the officer and reached for un-capped needles. Dudek threw the needles under his own vehicle. Officers took both suspects into custody after a brief scuffle. OPD recovered suspected heroin, numerous needles, and Dudek possessed a cell phone taser. OPD was assisted by Lincoln University Police and both suspects are pending charges. OP-22-03399.
Location
South Third
Market Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Incident Date
Jul 14, 2022 @ 12:40 PM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation