OXFORD POLICE DEPARTMENT APPREHENDS ARMED JUVENILE DURING ANNUAL CAR SHOW EVENT
Oxford, PA – On Friday, September 5, 2025, at approximately 8:11 PM, officers from the Oxford Police Department (OPD) apprehended a juvenile suspect during the 11th Annual Car Show Event following a foot pursuit that began in the rear of the 300 block of Market Street.
Officers were in the area as part of an ongoing investigation into recent threats involving a firearm. While patrolling the event, officers observed a juvenile matching the description of a suspect linked to the case. Upon approaching the individual for questioning and conducting a safety pat-down, the 15-year-old male fled on foot into the crowded event area.
OPD officers immediately established a perimeter and pursued the suspect through the car show. The juvenile was safely taken into custody without further incident. During the pursuit, the suspect was observed discarding a handgun, which was later recovered by police.
The juvenile, a resident of Oxford, PA, was transported to the Chester County Juvenile Detention Center. He is currently facing multiple charges, including:
“This was a potentially dangerous situation that was resolved quickly and safely thanks to the swift response and coordination between our officers and partner agencies,” said Detective Weaver of the Oxford Police Department.
OPD was assisted by the Pennsylvania State Police, West Fallowfield Township Police, and the Oxford Area School Police.
The investigation remains ongoing to determine if additional individuals were involved.
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the Oxford Police Department at (610) 268-3171 and reference Case #P25329311.
Location
300 block Market Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Incident Date
Sep 5, 2025 @ 8:11 PM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation