At approximately 1:25pm on September 23, 2022 the Oxford Police received a call about an incident in the area of Second and Coach Streets of a subject possibly in violation of a Protection from Abuse Order. Upon arrival of Police units the subject barricaded himself inside the residence with 2 large dogs. At this time it was unknown if the subject had any weapons in his possession. Officers secured the scene and surrounding areas. Oxford Area School District was contacted to reroute all buses in the area. The nearby Bright Beginnings Daycare was contacted and advised to enter in lockdown. During the incident an Officer was in contact with Daycare personnel and advised them that they were not in direct danger. After 45 minutes of negotiating, the defendant surrendered to Police and was taken into custody without incident. The scene was secured and the lockdown was lifted for all surrounding areas. The incident remains under investigation. At no time during this incident was there any danger to the general public. The Oxford Police was assisted by PA State Police, Lincoln University Police, Southern Chester County Regional Police, West Nottingham Twp Police, Kennett Twp Police, Parkesburg Borough Police, and local Constables.
Location
Second St & Coach St
Oxford, PA 19363
Incident Date
Sep 23, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal