UPDATE: Suspect Charged
On November 12, 2022 the Oxford Police charged Carlos Rentas, 68, of Oxford, with Simple Assault and Harassment for his involvement in the disturbance. On January 3, 2023 a preliminary hearing was held at Oxford District Court where Rentas plead guilty to Harassment. The charge of Simple Assault was dismissed.
UPDATE: Suspect Identified
On November 11, 2022 the suspect arrived at the Oxford Police Station with his attorney to provide a statement. The investigation continues and will be updated when available.
On October 29, 2022 at 10:59 pm the Oxford Police were dispatched to the unit Blk South Third Street, for a report of a disturbance. Upon arrival, Officers made contact with several males who had been involved in an altercation. All involved parties have been identified with the exception of one male suspect who struck a victim in the head with the handle of a pool cue. Oxford Police are asking for assistance in identifying the male in the attached video. If you have any information on the identity of the suspect please leave a tip on the Oxford Police Crime Watch Page.
Location
2 South Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Incident Date
Oct 29, 2022 @ 9:59 PM
Incident Type
Assault - Other