18 2701 (A1)- SIMPLE ASSAULT (M1)
18 5503 (A1)- DISORDERLY CONDUCT-ENGAGE IN FIGHTING (M3)
18 2709 (A1)- HARASSMENT / PHYSICAL CONTACT (S)
Age
33
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 14, 2025 at 10:22 pm, the Oxford Police were dispatched to the 500 Blk Lincoln Street for a domestic disturbance. Upon arrival, Officers made contact with a female victim who was observed with multiple injuries to her face. The victim stated that Alejandro Cortes-Ortega, 33, of Oxford, had struck her multiple times in the face, causing the injuries. Cortes-Ortega was no longer in the residence and could not be located. Due to the extent of the injuries, the victim was transported by EMS.
On July 15, 2025, a criminal arrest warrant was issued by the Oxford District Court. Several attempts to locate Cortes-Ortega have been unsuccessful. If you know the whereabouts of Cortes-Ortega, please contact the Oxford Police at 610-268-3171 or leave a tip on our Crime Watch page.
Location
500 Blk Lincoln Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Date Issued
Jul 15, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15305-CR-0000219-2025
Reference ID
OP-25-03655 / Dever
Issuing Authority
Oxford District Court
Holding Department
Oxford Borough Police