18 4105 (A1) Bad Checks (M1)
Age
63
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
176 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 8, 2024 the defendant, Mark Anthony Simpson, 62, of Wilmington Delaware, did present a check to the Oxford Feed and Lumber, 112 Railroad Ave, in the amount of $6,319.62, for various items. The check was later returned for insufficient funds. Multiple attempts were made by the victim and the Oxford Police Department to have Simpson settle the debt to avoid criminal charges.
On July 26, 2024, fraud charges were filed at the Oxford District and a preliminary hearing was held on September 3, 2024. Simpson failed to appear for the hearing and all charges were held to the Court of Common Pleas.
On January 14, 2025, Simpson failed to appear for his criminal trial and a Bench Warrant has been issued. If you should know the whereabouts of Simpson, please contact your local Police Department.
Location
112 Railroad Ave
Oxford, PA 19363
Date Issued
Jan 14, 2025
Warrant Type
Bench
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15305-CR-0000236-2024
Reference ID
OP-24-02606 / Coverly
Issuing Authority
Chester County Court of Common Pleas
Holding Department
Chester County District Attorney's Office