Title 18 3925 (a) Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
Minks was arrested in Cecil County, MD on a PA Governer's Warrant on May 13, 2022. Minks was extradited back to Chester County, arraigned by Oxford District Court, and is currently housed at Chester County Prison awaiting a preliminary hearing.
On January 8, 2022 OPD was dispatched to the 300 Blk North Third Street for a report of a retail theft in progress. After an investigation it was determined that during the attempted retail theft, Tanya Minks was operating a stolen vehicle but had left the area before police arrived. A felony warrant was issued for Minks on January 31, 2022. On February 7, 2022 Minks was taken into custody by law enforcement in Cecil County Maryland and was subsequently released on bail and advised to contact OPD to turn herself in. Minks has failed to contact OPD and the felony warrant is still valid at this time.
Sourced via CRIMEWATCH®: https://chester.crimewatchpa.com/oxfordpd/15731/arrests/minks-tanya-lynn-title-18-3925-receiving-stolen-property-f3
Location
300 Blk North Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Arrest Date
May 18, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
OP-22-00075 / Weaver