Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Chief's Bio & Professional Philosophy
  • Mission, Values, and Ethics
  • Calendar
  • Meet the Department
Contact Us
Forms
  • Right To Know Request
  • Camera Registry
  • Online Reporting
  • Alarm Registry
Services
  • Vehicle 'Lock-out' Services
  • Prescription Medication Disposal
  • Car Seat Safety
Resources
  • Crash Reports
  • For Families
    • Parent's Tool Kit
    • General Safety Tips
    • Cyberbullying/Bullying Resources
    • Internet Safety - Adults
    • Internet Safety - Kids/Teens
    • Home Security
    • SCAM Information
    • SeniorLAW Center
    • Suicide Prevention Resources
    • Drug/Substance Abuse & Addiction Resources
    • Cerebral Palsy and Bullying
  • Chester County
    • Ready Chesco
    • Chester County Alerts
    • Brandywine Valley (Chester County) SPCA
    • Camp Cadet Chester County
  • Other Resources
    • Pennsylvania State Police
    • PennDOT
    • Pennsylvania Homeland Security
    • PennDOT Driver & Vehicle
    • Department of Justice
    • Crime
      • Cases
      • Warrants
      • Most Wanted
      • Arrests
      • Incident Blotter
    • Federal Bureau of Investigation
    • Federal Trade Commission
    • Starting and Growing A Neighborhood Watch
Megan's LawDirectory
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Southern Chester County Regional PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Joseph Greenwalt
sccrpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Southern Chester County Regional Police Department Homepage
Southern Chester County Regional Police Department Logo

Southern Chester County Regional Police Department

Chief Joseph Greenwalt
sccrpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Values, and Ethics
    • Calendar
    • Meet the Department
  • Contact Us
  • Forms
    • Right To Know Request
    • Camera Registry
    • Online Reporting
    • Alarm Registry
  • Services
    • Vehicle 'Lock-out' Services
    • Car Seat Safety
  • Resources
    • Crash Reports
    • For Families
      • Parent's Tool Kit
      • General Safety Tips
      • Internet Safety - Adults
      • Home Security
      • SCAM Information
      • SeniorLAW Center
      • Cerebral Palsy and Bullying
    • Chester County
      • Ready Chesco
      • Chester County Alerts
      • Camp Cadet Chester County
    • Other Resources
      • Pennsylvania State Police
      • PennDOT
      • PennDOT Driver & Vehicle
      • Department of Justice
      • Crime
        • Cases
        • Warrants
        • Most Wanted
        • Arrests
        • Incident Blotter
      • Federal Trade Commission
  • Megan's Law
  • Directory

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Southern Chester County Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Southern Chester County Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

SCCRPD Weekly Blotter 06/01/2025 - 06/07/2025

Details Map

Police Blotter Summary: June 1 - June 7, 2025

June 2, 2025

Suspicious Vehicle – Prospect Avenue
At 3:08 PM, officers were dispatched to the 100 block of Prospect Avenue for a report of a suspicious vehicle parked in the area. Officers investigated and determined there was no criminal activity. No further action was required.

June 3, 2025

Suspicious Vehicle – Buttonwood Road
At 8:59 AM, officers responded to the 400 block of Buttonwood Road for a suspicious vehicle. After checking the area and vehicle, no criminal activity was discovered. No further police action was needed.

Hit & Run Crash – Newark Road & Baltimore Pike
At 1:23 PM, officers responded to a hit-and-run motor vehicle accident at the intersection of Newark Road and Baltimore Pike. A reportable accident investigation was conducted. The suspect vehicle had fled prior to police arrival.

Fraud – Gap Newport Pike
At 6:00 PM, officers were dispatched to the 9000 block of Gap Newport Pike for a fraud report. The victim reported being scammed during a financial transaction. An incident report was taken and the matter remains under investigation.

June 4, 2025

Drug Violation – Gap Newport Pike
At 8:10 AM, officers responded to the 8000 block of Gap Newport Pike for a suspected drug violation. Evidence was gathered at the scene and a complaint report was filed. The matter is being reviewed for possible charges under the Pennsylvania Controlled Substance Act (Act 64).

June 5, 2025

Disturbance – Penn Green Road
At 3:01 PM, officers were dispatched to the 900 block of Penn Green Road for a disturbance between individuals. Officers resolved the matter on scene and filed an incident report.

Assault – Willow Street
At 3:58 PM, officers responded to the 100 block of Willow Street for a report of an assault. Following an on-scene investigation, a physical arrest was made. Charges were filed and the case remains active.

June 6, 2025

Driving Under the Influence – Baltimore Pike
At 5:22 AM, officers conducted a traffic stop in the 1000 block of Baltimore Pike. The driver was found to be under the influence of alcohol and/or a controlled substance. The individual was taken into custody and charged accordingly.

Noise Disturbance – West Summit Avenue
At 4:54 PM, officers responded to the 200 block of West Summit Avenue for a noise complaint. Upon arrival, officers found no cause for enforcement. The incident was documented with no further action required.

Note: Additional incidents may have occurred during this reporting period but are not included here due to privacy concerns or ongoing investigations.

For emergencies, always dial 911.
For non-emergency matters, contact (610) 268-3171

Please note, some incidents may not be shared due to the nature of the crime and privacy of the victim.

Traffic

During 6/01 - 6/07:

  • 1 Reportable Accident
  • 5 Non-Reportable Accidents
  • 36 written traffic citations were issued.
  • 19 written traffic warnings were issued
  • 2 non-traffic citations

Location

Landenberg, PA 19350

Incident Date

Jun 1, 2025

Created Jun 9, 2025 @ 8:30 AM
Submit a Tip
8934 Gap Newport Pike
Landenberg, PA 19350
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Southern Chester County Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Southern Chester County Regional Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Southern Chester County Regional Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play