AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
Age
29
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 19th, 2025 at approximately 8:00 PM, Officers from this department responded to an address on East Third Street, Avondale Borough, for the report of an adult male with numerous stab wounds. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. It was reported to SCCRPD that the suspect, Mario LOPEZ-SANCHEZ, a 29 year-old male, had arrived at the residence during the evening hours of July 18th, 2025, and stabbed the victim multiple times. LOPEZ-SANCHEZ fled the scene and was identified through further investigation. An arrest warrant has been issued for LOPEZ-SANCHEZ for Aggravated Assault and related criminal offenses.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Mario LOPEZ-SANCHEZ is asked to call the Southern Chester County Regional Police Department and speak to Det. Gregory Smith at (610) 268-2907 extension 119.
Location
300 Block of E 3rd St
Avondale, PA 19311
Date Issued
Jul 20, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Active
Yes