Firearms violations & related offenses
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Parkesburg Borough Police Department arrested Biko JAMES on an active Felony warrant after he was observed exiting 506 N. Front Street, Wormleysburg Borough, in the Harrisburg area on Tuesday April 30th, 2024. The Parkesburg Borough Police Department was assisted by West Shore Regional Police Department during this arrest. Additionally, police executed a search warrant at the address Mr. JAMES had exited. Police recovered multiple illegal firearms and associated contraband to include an illegal suppressor and fabricated pieces used to make firearms fully automatic. Mr. JAMES was transported to the Cumberland County Prison for housing.
This original investigation centered around Mr. JAMES being involved in the illegal sales of firearms in Chester County to include Parkesburg Borough and the City of Coatesville.
Police have obtained a criminal arrest warrant for Biko JAMES of Lancaster City, in relation to a Highland Township investigation. Police have established that in April of 2023, JAMES was in possession of a loaded handgun and discharged that firearm from a roadway in Highland Township. JAMES is by law a person who may not legally own or possess a firearm and as such, he does not possess a valid permit to carry a firearm.
Location
100 block East Highland Road
Coatesville, PA 19320
Arrest Date
Apr 30, 2024
Incident Type
Weapons Violation