Flight to Avoid Apprehension and related offenses
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
The Parkesburg Borough Police Department served the warrant for the defendant on February 25th, 2022. The defendant was arraigned and provided with a date for a preliminary hearing.
Warrant Details
Police observed wanted suspect Austin KNECHT, 20 of Parkesburg, in a parked vehicle along the 100 blk of W. Main St. June 8th @ 10PM. As police approached the vehicle KNECHT exited the vehicle and ran from police. Police ordered the suspect to halt and gave chase on foot. KNECHT escaped the area on foot. KNECHT is wanted for multiple criminal warrants, as well as fleeing to avoid apprehension in another jurisdiction.
Location
155 West Main Street
Parkesburg, PA 19365
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2022