Violation of Protection Order / Contempt
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The defendant was charged after violating an active protection from abuse order.
Megill was recently released from prison after serving 10 months of a 11.5 to 23 months sentence. Megill was previously arrested for weapons offenses and terroristic threats as the result of a domestic dispute/arrest. Megill was arraigned before MDJ John Hipple, of Pottstown and posted 10% of $10,000 bail on July 18th and released.
Location
815 W. 8th Avenue
Parkesburg, PA 19365
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
Disposition
Arraigned and released after posting 10% of 10K
Arraignment Date
Jul 18, 2020
Judge
MDJ John Hipple
Bail
10000