Criminal Attempt Homicide and related offenses
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Police have charged Clifford E. WILSON, 41 of West Lampeter Twp., with criminal attempt homicide and related aggravating criminal charges after the Chester County District Attorney's Office approved the filing of charges Aug 4th.
On July 8, 2022, police were called to the scene of a serious automobile crash on South Alley at West Bridge Street. Arriving police discovered that the two-vehicle crash was the end-result of a car chase that began in Lancaster County ending in the borough with the ramming and serious beating of a 40 year-old male. The defendant and the 40 year-old male driver are well known to one another. WILSON reportedly beat the male with a hammer and his fists, causing serious facial fractures and extended hospitalization. Wilson's alleged motives behind this incident are under investigation.
WILSON is being held at the Chester County Prison. Bail has been set at $500,000 cash and a preliminary hearing has been scheduled before MDJ Nancy Gill.
Anyone with additional information regarding this incident is asked to call Detective Rodney Discher at 610-857-3535.
.
Location
800 South Alley
West Bridge Street
Parkesburg, PA 19365
Arrest Date
Aug 4, 2022
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide