Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • FAQ
  • Service Statement
Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • Cyberbullying / Bullying Resources
  • Drug / Substance Information and Addiction Resources
  • General Safety Tips
  • HOME SECURITY
  • Internet Safety - Adults
  • Internet Safety - Kids and Teens
  • Parent's Tool Kit
  • SCAM INFORMATION
  • Suicide Prevention Resources
Services
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Parkesburg Borough Police Department application
Our BoroughContact UsParking Ordinance
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Parkesburg Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Ryan C. Murtagh - Chief of Police
parkesburgpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Parkesburg Borough Police Department Homepage
Parkesburg Borough Police Department Logo

Parkesburg Borough Police Department

parkesburgpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • FAQ
    • Service Statement
  • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Megan's Law
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • General Safety Tips
    • HOME SECURITY
    • Internet Safety - Adults
    • Parent's Tool Kit
    • SCAM INFORMATION
  • Services
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Parking Ordinance

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Parkesburg Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Parkesburg Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Public's Help Needed

Details Map

The Chester County Detectives are asking for the Public's help:

The Chester County Detectives continue their investigation of a homicide by firearm that occurred in front of the Malibu Club located on the corner of South 1st Avenue and Gibbons Avenue, South Coatesville Borough, Chester County. 

On Sunday, September 30, 2017, at approximately 2:20 a.m., the victim, Victor "Buddy" Wilson Jr., a life-long Coatesville resident, was shot and killed by the unknown suspect.  Witnesses state that the victim and the unknown suspect got into a verbal altercation inside of the Malibu Club.  The altercation continued outside the club where the two men were seen arguing.  The unknown suspect produced a firearm and shot the unarmed victim.  The unknown suspect then fled on foot down the hill on Gibbons Avenue.

https://www.crimewatchpa.com/crimestoppers/316/cases/media-release-2134-homicide-unknown-suspect-%E2%80%93-victim-victor-%E2%80%9Cbuddy%E2%80%9D-wilson-jr-south

Date

Oct 10, 2017

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Oct 12th, 2017 | Updated Oct 17th, 2017
Submit a Tip
Parkesburg Borough PD
315 W. First Ave. BLDG 2
Parkesburg, PA 19365
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Parkesburg Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Parkesburg Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Parkesburg Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play