(1 COUNT) 18-3921 (A) - THEFT OF MOVABLE PROPERTY (M3)
(1 COUNT) 18-3925 (A) - RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (M3)
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On May 26, 2025, at 5:58 PM, West Chester Borough Police Officers were assisting the West Chester Fire Department in the area of West Miner Street and South Church Street, West Chester Borough, when they observed a male standing in a crowd observing the event. The male was known to be a person of interest in several package thefts that had occurred in the area. Upon making contact and investigation it was determined that the male's name was Ralph Showalter, 54, who was in possession of several stolen items from a package theft. Showalter was taken into custody and transported to the West Chester Police Department for processing and was then transported to the Chester County Prison for arraignment.
Location
200 block East Gay Street
West Chester, PA 19380
Arrest Date
May 26, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
WC-25-13414