Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Accredited Law Enforcement Agency
  • Calendar
  • Command Staff
  • Contact Us
  • Crime Prevention
  • Criminal Investigation Division
  • Department History
  • Mission & Values
  • Our Police Station (YouTube Video)
  • Our Township
    • Development in West Whiteland: A Crossroads Community
    • Township Website
  • Patrol Division
  • Public Education Programs
  • Special Operations
Community Engagement
  • Community Matters
  • Contact information - schedule an event
  • Coffee with a Cop
  • Faith & Blue
  • Our Facebook Page
  • Our Instagram Page
  • Our Twitter Page
  • Safe Kids Wordwide (West Whiteland Township, Chester County)
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Aging Services Referral Form
  • Alarm Permits
  • Emergency Notification Forms
  • File Online Police Report
  • Lost or Stolen Registration Plate
  • PennDOT Driver's Accident Report (AA-600)
  • RTK Request
  • Request Police Detail
  • Solicitor's Permit
  • Submit a traffic complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Crime Victim Right of Access – Request Form
Resources
  • Abandoned Vehicle Fact Sheet
  • Aging Services
  • ChildLine (Report Child Abuse)
  • District Court 15-4-03 (Traffic & Criminal Cases)
  • Docket Information (AOPC)
  • Frequently Asked Questions
    • Fingerprinting for Employment (or other non-arrest reason) - Where do I go?
    • Window Tint - Is it Legal?
  • Fingerprinting Services
  • Medication Disposal
  • Megan's Law
  • Ordinances of West Whiteland Township
  • Pamphlets
  • Parking/Ordinance/Alarm Payment
  • Request Police Reports
    • Request a copy of an accident (crash) report
    • Request a copy of a police report (non-accident report)
  • Request a copy of a crash report
  • SPCA (Brandywine Valley)
    • Information on Animal Cruelty & Dangerous Dogs
    • Report Animal Abuse
  • Special Events
    • Special Events Permit
  • TRAFFIC SAFETY
    • Child Safety Seats
    • Crash Data (via Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission website)
    • Speed Enforcement (Facebook video)
    • Submit a traffic complaint
    • Traffic Safety Unit
    • Traffic Safety Unit Vehicles (YouTube Video)
    • Speed Studies
  • Useful Links
Policies
  • Public Information And Right-To-Know-Law
  • Selection & Hiring
Submit a Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Whiteland PD
  • 101 Commerce Dr, Exton, PA 19341
  • (610) 363-0200
  • West Whiteland Police Department on Facebook
  • West Whiteland Police Department on X
Chief Lee Benson
westwhitelandpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
West Whiteland Police Department Homepage
West Whiteland Police Department Logo

West Whiteland Police Department

Chief Lee Benson
westwhitelandpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 363-0200
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Command Staff
    • Contact Us
    • Crime Prevention
    • Department History
    • Mission & Values
    • Our Township
      • Township Website
    • Patrol Division
    • Public Education Programs
    • Special Operations
  • Community Engagement
    • Community Matters
    • Coffee with a Cop
    • Faith & Blue
    • Our Facebook Page
    • Our Instagram Page
    • Our Twitter Page
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Permits
    • File Online Police Report
    • RTK Request
    • Request Police Detail
    • Solicitor's Permit
    • Submit a traffic complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Aging Services
    • Docket Information (AOPC)
    • Frequently Asked Questions
      • Window Tint - Is it Legal?
    • Fingerprinting Services
    • Medication Disposal
    • Megan's Law
    • Pamphlets
    • Request Police Reports
    • SPCA (Brandywine Valley)
      • Report Animal Abuse
    • Special Events
      • Special Events Permit
    • TRAFFIC SAFETY
      • Child Safety Seats
      • Submit a traffic complaint
      • Traffic Safety Unit
      • Speed Studies
    • Useful Links
  • Policies
    • Selection & Hiring
  • Submit a Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Whiteland Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Whiteland Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

screenhunter_36.png
screenhunter_37.png

Suspicious Condition / Attempted Theft

Details Map

On November 24, 2022 at approximately 0324hrs, the pictured vehicle entered the parking lot of Reedman Toll Subaru.  A subject exited the vehicle and broke the rear window of a customer vehicle.  The subject then climbed into the customer vehicle and remained for several minutes before returning to their vehicle's passenger seat and fled the area.  Anyone with information on this vehicle or similar incidents is asked to contact Officer Rick Barth at rbarth@westwhiteland.org or by calling 610-363-0200.

Location

421 W. Lincoln Hwy
Exton, PA 19341

Date

Nov 24, 2022

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Nov 30th, 2022 | Updated Dec 2nd, 2022
screenhunter_36.png
screenhunter_37.png
Submit a Tip
West Whiteland PD
101 Commerce Dr
Exton, PA 19341
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

West Whiteland Police Department Badge

To subscribe to West Whiteland Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play