(1) Charge DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Jesus Alvarado-Rios, 31 of Kennett Square was arrested on September 25, 2020 and charged with DUI and related charges after Officers were dispatched for a noise complaint coming from a Ford SUV parked in the parking lot of the Second Baptist Church of Kennett Square. When Officers arrived on scene, a vehicle matching said description was observed, with music being played at a completely unreasonable level, attempting to exit the parking lot. Officers stopped the vehicle, operated by Jesus Alvarado-Rios, to advise of the noise complaint. Upon contact with Alvarado-Rios, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .139%. Jesus Alvarado-Rios was processed and later released to a family member. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Sep 25, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-20-008007