(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
(1) count Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Nicholas Bennett, 35, of West Chester was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the Nissan he was operating struck a parked vehicle. The incident occurred on December 20, 2021 at approximately 11:29PM, in the 500 Block of East Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Bennett, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .116%. He was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. Charges filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
500 Block East Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 20, 2021
Reference ID
KS-21-008963