(1) Count DUI - Controlled Substances
(1) count Careless Driving
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) count Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On May 29, 2021 at approximately 6:46PM Officers investigated an auto accident involving four vehicles in the 200 Block of West State Street, Kennett Square Borough. A vehicle operated by Trevor Bennett struck three vehicles while traveling down West State Street. When speaking with Bennett in the ambulance, Officers observed signs of impairment and Bennett admitted to smoking marijuana earlier in the day. Bennett and one other passenger were transported to the hospital for injuries. A chemical test of his blood was completed at the hospital and on July 29, 2021 the toxicology report confirmed the presence of THC in Trevor Bennett's system. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04 on August 4, 2021. Case is pending preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-004419