(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Drivers required to be licensed
(1) count Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Samuel Box-Santay, age 33, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after Officers were dispatched to an accident in which he was the operator of the vehicle. The incident occurred on September 15, 2022, at approximately 10:51PM, in the 200 Block of South Walnut Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Box-Santay, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in s BAC of .263%. He was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
200 Block South Walnut Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Sep 15, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-005086