(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Alaya Braxton,20, of Wilmington, DE was charged with violations of the Controlled Substance, Drug Device, and Cosmetic Act (Act 64), after she was found to be in possession of controlled substances, marijuana and related drug paraphernalia, following a traffic stop of the vehicle she was a passenger in. The incident occurred June 19, 2020, at approximately 2:40PM, in the 700 Block of West Cypress Street. When Officers were speaking with Braxton, a strong odor of marijuana was emanating from her person. Braxton admitted to having a small amount of marijuana on her. Officers located two sandwich bags of marijuana inside Braxton's purse, and 19 pills which were identified as a schedule 4 controlled substance. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04, after receiving the lab results of the controlled substances and marijuana on August 14, 2020.
Arrest Date
Jun 19, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
KS-20-004920