(1) Count Corruption of Minors
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) Count Loitering and prowling at night time
(1) Count The from a Motor Vehicle
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Brown, Josiah on Monday August 23rd, 2021.
On November 30, 2020, Officers were dispatched for a multiple vehicle break in report in the 700 Block of Lafayette Street, Kennett Square Borough. There were a total of seven vehicles broken into and the only thing missing was a bag of clothing from one vehicle. Officers were able to obtain multiple fingerprints from the vehicles. On February 17, 2021 latent print analysis reports were received for the fingerprints submitted which matched two individuals, one being Josiah Brown, 18, of Wilmington, DE. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04 and on March 8, 2021 an Arrest Warrant was issued for Josiah Brown on the above charges.
Location
700 Block Lafayette Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 23, 2021
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft