(1) Count Corruption of Minors
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) count Loitering and Prowling at Night
(1) Count Theft from a Motor Vehicle
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Brown, Josiah on Monday August 23rd, 2021.
On November 1, 2020 at approximately 5:43AM Officers were dispatched for a motor vehicle theft in the 300 Block of Marshall Street, Kennett Square Borough. There were multiple vehicles that were gone through and one which was stolen. Officers were able to lift fingerprints off of the vehicles and residents in the area were able to provide video footage of the incident. On February 16, 2021, KSPD received a report from New Castle County Police Department in reference to fingerprint hits for this incident. There was three individuals identified by the fingerprint report, one being Josiah Brown. Charges were filed with Chester County Juvenile Probation and District Court 15-3-04 for the above offenses. An Arrest Warrant was issued for Josiah Brown on March 17, 2021.
Location
300 Block Marshall Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 23, 2021