(1) Count Forgery
(1) Count Possessing Instruments of a Crime
(1) theft by unlawful taking or disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Shawn Buckler, 42, of Crofton, MD was charged with Forgery and related charges after cashing a check that did not belong to him for more money than the check was originally made out for. The incident occurred on September 9, 2019 at approximately 4:50PM at the BB&T Bank located in Kennett Square Borough. Charges of Forgery and related offenses were filed with District Court 15-3-04 and the case is awaiting a preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2019
Reference ID
KS-19-006958