(1) Count Illegally Operating a Motor Vehicle Not Equipped w/ Ignition Interlock
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 27, 2023, at approximately 2:36PM, Officers observed a silver Mitsubishi being operated in the 700 Block of W. Cypress Street with an expired registration. Subsequently, a traffic stop was initiated on the vehicle in the 500 Block of W. Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with the operator, and sole occupant of the vehicle, Tarik Byrd, Officers were handed an expired registration card and a valid Pennsylvania limited driver's license. A PennDOT search of Byrd confirmed that he was not to be operating a vehicle without an official ignition interlock system. Byrd was permitted to leave his vehicle legally parked while he waited for a ride. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
500 Block W. Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
KS-23-003360