(1) Count DUI - Controlled Substances
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Careless Driving
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Douglass Cafoncelli, age 28, of Reading, PA was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the vehicle he was operating was stopped due to swerving within its lane of travel and straddling the right fog line and parking space markers. The incident occurred on November 28, 2022, at approximately 12:41AM, in the area of East Cypress Street and South Broad Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Cafoncelli, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his blood. The lab results were received December 14, 2022, with positive findings of alcohol and THC. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
East Cypress Street
South Broad Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 28, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-06438