(18) 4904(b) Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 30, 2022, Kennett Square Police were contacted by the Pennsylvania State Police Investigation Unit regarding an individual, later identified as James Campbell Jr., from Middletown, DE, who had attempted to acquire firearms through a licensed firearms dealer located in Kennett Square Borough. The dealer conducted a background check through the Pennsylvania Instant Check System (PICS) and the information obtained through the background check indicated James Campbell Jr. is prohibited from acquiring a firearm. Charges of Unsworn Falsification to Authorities were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 Block East State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
KS-22-003812