(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Jean Carter, 57, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offense after officers were dispatched for a report of an erratic driver. The incident was reported on December 14, 2021 at approximately 3:24PM, in the area of Union Street and State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Officers attempted to initiate a traffic stop in the 500 Block of Birch Street and followed the vehicle to New Granite Way, observing the vehicle failing to maintain its lane of travel the entire time and almost striking multiple vehicles. Upon making contact with Carter, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. She was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of her breath, resulting in a BAC of .279%. Jean Carter was processed and released from police custody pending an issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
South Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 14, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-008836