(1) Count Theft from a Motor Vehicle
(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
165 lbs
Eyes
Blue
On January 8, 2021 at approximately 2:09PM, an Officer was dispatched for a theft report that occurred in the 300 Block of West State Street, Kennett Square Borough. The reporting party was a Contract Manager for Rover Transportation and stated a client, identified as Joseph Carter, had stolen fare money from the fare money pouch on the bus. It was stated that when the driver exited the vehicle to assist another passenger Carter exited his seat and removed the money from the front of the bus then returned back to his seat. Video footage of this incident was provided to the Police and the above statements were confirmed. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04. Case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Jan 8, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
KS-21-000212