(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Joseph Coover, age 46, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related offenses, after Officers were dispatched for a report of an erratic driver in the area of S. Union Street and E. Cypress Street. The reporting party followed the vehicle to the 500 Block of Kenview Avenue where it had stopped. Officers responded to this location and made contact with the operator and sole occupant of the vehicle, Joseph Coover. Upon making contact with Coover, signs of intoxication were observed and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of 0.241%. He was processed and later released pending an issuance of a summons. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
500 Block Kenview Avenue
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-001741